A18-0452
[…] Minn. Stat. § 524.5-310(a) (2016). An "incapacitated person" is
an individual who . . . is impaired to the extent of lacking sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate responsible personal decisions, and who has demonstrated deficits in behavior which evidence an inability to meet personal needs for medical care, nutrition, clothing, shelter, or safety, even with appropriate technological assistance.Minn. Stat. § 524.5-102, subd. 6 (2016).
Minn. Stat. § 524.5-409, subd. 1(a) (2016), states:
The court may appoint a limited or unlimited conservator for a respondent only if it finds that:
(1) by clear and convincing evidence, the individual is unable to manage property and business affairs because of an impairment in the ability to receive and evaluate information or make decisions, even with the use of appropriate technological assistance . . .;
(2) by a preponderance of evidence, the individual has property that will be wasted or dissipated unless management is provided or money is needed for the support, care, education, health, and welfare of the individual or of individuals who are entitled to the individual's support and that protection is necessary or desirable to obtain or provide money; and
(3) the respondent's identified needs cannot be met by less restrictive means, including use of appropriate technological assistance.