In re Strobbe
[…] However, even if statutory liens were avoidable under 11 U.S.C. § 522(f), the Court finds that Debtor would not be able to avoid $5,000.00 of Schwartz' lien.

This Court has previously held that a debtor is only entitled to a proportional interest of the homestead exemption. In re Moe, 179 B.R. 654, 14 Mont. B.R. 238 (Bankr. D.Mont. 1995). In Moe, this Court held that the debtor, who was a 50% owner of real property, was entitled to 50% of the homestead exemption, or $20,000.00. Id. Such finding comports with Mont. Code Ann. § 70-32-104(b), which is unambiguous and provides: "If a claimant who is an owner of an undivided interest in real property claims a homestead exemption, the claimant is limited to an exemption amount proportional to the claimant's undivided interest." The language of the statute clearly reflects, and this Court holds, that Debtor is entitled to a percentage of the homestead exemption that corresponds to her percentage of ownership in the real property.

In this case, Debtor owns a one-sixth interest in the real property.