In re Strobbe
[…] The parties apparently agree that Debtor resides on the real property and is entitled to a homestead exemption.

Schwartz has a lien in the amount of $5,082.33 against Debtor's interest in the real property as allowed under Mont. Code Ann. § 37-61-420 for unpaid attorney fees stemming from the divorce proceeding. Debtor claims that Schwartz' lien impairs Debtor's homestead exemption. For the reasons discussed below, the Court disagrees with Debtor's position and thus denies Debtor's Motion.

Mont. Code Ann. § 37-61-420 reads:
Judgment lien for compensation. (1) The compensation of an attorney and counselor for his services is governed by agreement, express or implied, which is not restrained by law.
(2) From the commencement of an action or the service or an answer containing a counterclaim, the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client's cause of action or counterclaim which attaches to a verdict, report, decision, or judgment in his client's favor and the proceeds thereof in whose hands they may come. Such lien cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment.

The avoidance of liens, in general, is governed by 11 U.S.C. § 522(f), which provides in relevant part: