Case No.: 12-24242
[…] However, an interest in a partnership or limited liability company is a financial asset if it is held in a securities account.Here, there is no allegation that the Tempe Tower membership interests can be traded on a securities exchange or is an investment company security. Apparently, Pure Country is attempting to argue, via Section 5.5(b) of the Operating Agreement, that Article 8 of the UCC applies to the membership interests. However, § 47-8103(C) is clear -- "a limited liability company is not a security unless . . . its terms expressly provide that it is a security." (emphasis added). Section 5.5(b) is not such an express provision. Additionally, there are no membership certificates or similar documents indicating that the parties intended to treat the membership interests as securities.