In re Rhonda Bellette Stovall, Debtor.
[…] The Association cited no legal authority governing liens for unpaid homeowners association dues or assessments, instead pointing to Wis. Stat. § 703.15, applicable to condominium associations. According to the Association, its purpose "is similar to, if not the same as, the purpose behind a Condominium Association." (Docket No. 24 at 12.) Under Wis. Stat. § 703.15, every condominium shall be governed by an association with the power to levy and collect assessments from owners. Wis. Stat. § 703.165(7) further provides that an unpaid assessment constitutes a lien on the units on which they are assessed, and "[a] lien may be enforced and foreclosed by an association or any other person specified in the bylaws, in the same manner, and subject to the same requirements, as a foreclosure of mortgages on real property in this state. An association may recover costs and actual attorney fees." Importantly, the statute specifically provides that "[a]ll assessments, until paid, together with interest on them and actual costs of collection, constitute a lien on the units on which they are assessed . . ." Wis. Stat. § 703.165(3) (emphasis added).