Case No. 99-33508, Adv. Proc. No. 04-3280.
[…] The first, which actually resolves the issue, is the fact that the Debtors' Discharge Order was entered on December 13, 2004, two months after the Defendant sent the Statement. Accordingly, until the Discharge Order was entered, there was no discharge injunction in effect, and sending a letter on October 13, 2004, could not have violated it.
Second, and equally important, is the fact that the Debtors' mortgage was not discharged on December 13, 2004, and thus, is not now covered by the discharge injunction. Discharge of Chapter 13 debtors is addressed by 11 U.S.C.A. § 1328, which provides, in material part:
(a) As soon as practicable after completion by the debtor of all payments under the plan, unless the court approves a written waiver of discharge executed by the debtor after the order for relief under this chapter, the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan or disallowed under section 502 of this title, except any debt —
(1) provided for under section 1322(b)(5) of this title[.]
11 U.S.C.A. § 1328(a)(1).