Case No. 99-33508, Adv. Proc. No. 04-3280.
[…] Discharge of Chapter 13 debtors is addressed by 11 U.S.C.A. § 1328, which provides, in material part:
(a) As soon as practicable after completion by the debtor of all payments under the plan, unless the court approves a written waiver of discharge executed by the debtor after the order for relief under this chapter, the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan or disallowed under section 502 of this title, except any debt —
(1) provided for under section 1322(b)(5) of this title[.]
11 U.S.C.A. § 1328(a)(1). Section 1322(b)(5) is included within the section concerning the contents of Chapter 13 plans and provides that ". . . the plan may — (5) . . . provide for . . . maintenance of payments while the case is pending on any . . . secured claim on which the last payment is due after the date on which the final payment under the plan is due[.]" 11 U.S.C.A. § 1322(b)(5) (West 1993). This section includes ongoing mortgage obligations such as this one. See, e.g., In re Chess, 268 B.R. 150, 153 (Bankr.