Case No. 99-33508, Adv. Proc. No. 04-3280.
[…] Telfair v. First Union Mortgage Corp. (In re Telfair), 224 B.R. 243, 249 (Bankr. S.D. Ga. 1998) ("As the discharge does not affect the debt due [the mortgage holder], the discharge injunction of § 524 has no application."). Therefore, the Defendant would not have violated § 524(a) even if it had sent the Statement after entry of the Discharge Order on December 13, 2004.
The Debtors also aver that the Defendant violated the terms of their confirmed Chapter 13 Plan. Confirmation is governed by 11 U.S.C.A. § 1327 (West 2004), which provides that "[t]he provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan." 11 U.S.C.A. § 1327(a). As such, "`creditors are limited to those rights that they are afforded by the plan, [and] they may not take actions to collect debts that are inconsistent with the method of payment provided for in the plan.'" United States v.