In re Stone Creek Village Property Owners Assoc
[…] "Texas law defines a trust as `a fiduciary relationship in which one person holds a property interest subject to the equitable obligation to keep or use that interest for the benefit of another.' An implied trust, sometimes referred to as a trust by operation of law, is created under Texas law through `an implication of intention to create a trust as a matter of law . . .'" In re Denton, 169 B.R. 608, 611 (Bankr. W.D. Tex. 1994) (citing 72 TEX. JUR. 3d Trusts §§ 1, 4 (1990)); see also TEX. PROP. CODE § 111.004 (defining "express trust" as "a fiduciary relationship with respect to property which arises as a manifestation by the settlor of an intention to create the relationship and which subjects the person holding title to the property to equitable duties to deal with the property for the benefit of another person.").