In re Stone
[…] But it is not our role on appeal to parse out the testimonies; instead, the trial court "was in the best position to assess his credibility." In re Det. of Barr, No. 21-1305, 2022 WL 10861330, at *5 (Iowa Ct. App. Oct. 19, 2022). When viewing the evidence in the "light most favorable to the State," id. (citation omitted), the testimonies alone are sufficient evidence.

Second, Stone claims the court failed to make required findings under chapter 229A. See Iowa Code § 229A.7(1) (requiring the court to "make specific findings on . . . the extent to which the person's incompetence affected the outcome of the hearing, including its effect on the person's ability to consult with and assist counsel and to testify on the person's own behalf"). Stone concedes that "[t]he trial court was clearly well aware of [Stone's competency status]" and even made accommodations for him.