In re Stone
[…] He further found that Stone was not more likely than not to reoffend and did not meet the criteria of an SVP.

After reviewing the evidence, the court found the State's expert more credible and committed Stone "to the custody of the director of the department of human services for control, care, and treatment." See id. § 229A.7. Stone appeals, arguing that the statute is unconstitutional, that the court abused its discretion in its evidentiary ruling, and that insufficient evidence supports the court's finding.

II. Constitutionality of Iowa Code Section 229A.7.

Stone first contends that the SVP statute is unconstitutional because it violates his right to be competent to stand trial. See id. § 229A.7 (committing those found to be a "sexually violent predator" "to the custody of the director of the department of human services for control, care, and treatment" until the respondent is considered "safe"). The Iowa Supreme Court has already determined these proceedings do not offend substantive due process rights.