In re Stokes
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Chavis (In re Chavis), 47 F.3d 818, 819 n. 4 (6th Cir. 1995); In re Turner, 420 B.R. 711, 716 (Bankr. E.D. Mich. 2009); In re Brown, No. 05-41071, 2006 WL 3370867, at *2 (Bankr. D. Mass. Nov. 20, 2006); In re Israel, No. 91-91-C H, 1994 WL 16807329, at *2 (Bankr. S.D. Iowa Jan. 25, 1994); In re Gyulafia, 65 B.R. 913, 916-17 (Bankr. D. Kan. 1986). Section 1305 provides that "[a] proof of claim may be filed by any entity that holds a claim against the debtor . . . for taxes that become payable to a governmental unit while the case is pending" and that, if the taxing authority files such a proof of claim, it "shall be allowed . . . or disallowed . . . the same as if such claim had arisen before the date of the filing of the petition."