In re Stohl, W.C. No
[…] Anderson v. Longmont Toyota Inc., 102 P.3d 323 (Colo. 2004). To discern the intent we must give the words in the statute their plain and ordinary meanings, unless the result is absurd. Anderson v. Longmont Toyota Inc., supra. To the extent the statute contains some ambiguity, it is appropriate to review the legislative history of the statute to discern its legislative intent. Dworkin, Chambers Williams, P.C. v. Provo, 81 P.3d 1053 (Colo. 2003); Midboe v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 88 P.3d 643 (Colo.App. 2003).

Section 8-42-112.5 provides that the exclusive means of proving the presence of impermissible levels of alcohol in a worker's system shall be "a forensic drug or alcohol test conducted by a medical facility or laboratory licensed or certified to conduct such tests." Because the test can only be performed by a qualified facility, a blood alcohol test result of 0.10 or above is entitled to an evidentiary presumption that the subject of the test was intoxicated and that the industrial injury was caused by the intoxication.