finding no right under Florida ULPA to foreclose on charged limited partnership interest
[…] Myrick dealt with the rights of a judgment creditor of a partner in a general partnership under the Uniform Partnership Act. In the instant case no right to foreclose exists because it involves the rights of a judgment creditor of a limited partner in a limited partnership under the Uniform Limited Partnership Act.
The rights of a judgment creditor of a limited partner in Florida are governed by § 620.153, Florida Statutes, which provides "On application to a court of competent jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of a partner with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest. To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the rights of an assignee of the partnership interest." This statute does not contain a counterpart to a § 620.695(2), Florida Statutes, which authorizes foreclosure and sale.
On December 15, 1986, the date the charging order was issued, Leisure's lien on Stock's partnership interest was perfected.