A-2025-21
[…] Next, defendants argue that divorces in this State are liberally granted, and, therefore, the trial court should have found that irreconcilable differences existed. Defendants again assert the trial incorrectly viewed the facts in favor of plaintiff. Defendants also assert that decedent's relationship with plaintiff bore "no resemblance to that of a typical marriage."
C.
The Legislature has provided a statutory elective share to a surviving spouse. N.J.S.A. 3B:8-1 provides:
If a married person or person in a domestic partnership dies domiciled in this State, on or after May 28, 1980, the surviving spouse or domestic partner has a right of election to take an elective share of one-third of the augmented estate under the limitations and conditions hereinafter stated, provided that at the time of death the decedent and the surviving spouse or domestic partner had not been living separate and apart in different habitations or had not ceased to cohabit as man and wife, either as the result of judgment of divorce from bed and board or under circumstances which