No. 351943
[…] Accordingly, respondent failed to demonstrate that he could or would behave differently with KS.
Respondent argues that the trial court erred by terminating his parental rights under MCL 712A.19b(3)(i) because he was not provided with a case service plan or services after KS's removal. Generally, when a child is removed from a parent's custody, the agency must make reasonable efforts to reunify the child with the parent unless certain aggravated circumstances exist. MCL 712A.19a(2). However, reasonable efforts to reunify the child and the family need not be made if "the parent has had rights to the child's siblings involuntarily terminated and the parent has failed to rectify the conditions that led to that termination of parental rights." MCL 712A.19a(2)(c); In re Smith, 291 Mich App 621, 623; 805 NW2d 234 (2011) (noting that "the prior involuntary termination of parental rights to a child's sibling is a circumstance under which reasonable efforts to reunite the child and family need not be made.") Further, during the prior