observing that Article 6, Section 177A, is implemented by Mississippi Code Section 9–19–1 et seq. and specifically quoting Section 9–19–17
[…] * * * * * *
The provisions of Section 177A have been implemented by legislative enactments providing for a commission on judicial performance, the terms of office of its members, authority as to procedures before it, and its administration. Miss. Laws, ch. 511 (1979); Miss. Laws, ch. 385 (1980) (codified at Mississippi Code Annotated § 9-19-1 et seq. (Supp. 1981)).
Mississippi Code Annotated section 9-19-17 provides:
A justice or judge removed by the supreme court or the seven-member tribunal is ineligible for judicial office. . . .
A Mississippi Commission on Judicial Performance was duly appointed and constituted.