2012-02-7
[…] “Although not required by the express language of statute, the Court of Appeals has held that the nonhearsay factual allegations must be sworn to satisfy the facial sufficiency requirement of the Family Court Act” ( Matter of Jermaine G., 38 A.D.3d 105, 108, 828 N.Y.S.2d 160; see Matter of Neftali D., 85 N.Y.2d 631, 635, 628 N.Y.S.2d 1, 651 N.E.2d 869).
With certain exceptions not relevant here, a petition that does not substantially conform with Family Court Act § 311.2 is defective ( see Family Ct Act § 315.1[1][a] ). “An order dismissing a petition as defective may be issued upon motion of the respondent or of the court itself” (Family Ct Act § 315.1[2] ).