Court of Appeals No. E-03-052, Trial Court No. 03-F-21.
[…] State v. Eley (1978), 56 Ohio St.2d 169, syllabus.
{¶ 7} We will first consider appellant's argument that the finding of delinquency was against the weight of the evidence. Only if we conclude that the trier of fact clearly lost its way in resolving conflicts in evidence and created a manifest miscarriage of justice will we reverse the conviction and order a new trial. Thompkins, supra, at 387.
{¶ 8} R.C. 2903.13, Assault, provides in relevant part as follows:
{¶ 9} "(A) No person shall knowingly cause or attempt to cause physical harm to another or to another's unborn."
{¶ 10} R.C. 2901.22(B) states that "[a] person acts knowingly, regardless of his purpose, when he is aware that his conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature. * * *"
{¶ 11} As set forth in R.C. 2901(A)(3), "`[p]hysical harm to persons' means any injury, illness or other physiological impairment, regardless of its gravity or duration."
{¶ 12} Appellant concedes for purposes of his appeal that Kurtz was assaulted as defined by the Ohio Revised Code, but denies that he had any part in the assault.