Case No. 808-75665-reg. Adv. Proc. No. 8-09-08128-reg.
[…] Calumet Farm, Inc., 150 B.R. 664, 675 (Bankr. E.D. Ky. 1992)
Ultimately, the Court's decision to allow a § 363(h) sale is an equitable judgment that is discretionary and fact driven. See In re Sturman, 222 B.R. 694, 709 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1998) (citing In re Probasco, 839 F.2d 1352 (9th Cir. 1988)).
b. There is a Benefit to the Estate
Benefit to the estate is guided by the value of the estate's interest in the Real Property as of the date of the bankruptcy filing. As mentioned earlier, state law determines the estate's interests in property. Section 901 of the New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings provides that "[a] person holding and in possession of real property as joint tenant or tenant in common, . . . may maintain an action for the partition of the property, and for a sale [of the entire property] if it appears that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners." Under New York law, absent the agreement of a cotenant, "partition among tenants in common of real property is a matter of right." Mead v. Mitchell, 17 N.Y. 210, 216 (N.Y. 1858); Chew v. Sheldon, 214 N.Y. 344, 349 (N.Y. 1915).