In re Stephenson
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 6321. "The tax lien attaches to the taxpayer's property upon the filing of a notice of lien. 26 U.S.C. § 6323(a)." In re Eschenbach , 267 B.R. 921, 923 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 2001).

The IRS's filing requirement for recordation of the lien at issue in this case is set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 6323(f), which provides in pertinent part:

(f) Place for filing notice; form –

(1) Place for filing . – The notice [of a tax lien imposed by section 6321 ] shall be filed –

(A) Under State laws ....

(ii) Personal Property. – In the case of personal property, whether tangible or intangible, in one office within the State (or the county, or other governmental subdivision), as designated by the laws of such State, in which the property subject to the lien is situated, except that State law merely conforming to or reenacting Federal law establishing a national filing system does not constitute a second office for filing as designated by the laws of such State....

* * *

(2) Situs of property subject to lien. – For purpose of paragraph[ ] (1) ... property shall be deemed to be situated ...

(B) Personal Property. – In the case of personal property, whether tangible or intangible, at the residence of the taxpayer at the time the notice of lien is filed.

26 U.S.C. § 6323(f)(1)(A)(ii) and (f)(2)(B). "For a taxpayer's personal property, the Internal Revenue Code deems the property situated at the residence of the taxpayer at the time the notice of lien is filed." In re Eschenbach , 267 B.R. at 923 (emphasis added); 26 U.S.C. § 6323(f)(2)(B).