In re Stephenson
[…] McDermott, 507 U.S. 447, 448, 113 S.Ct. 1526, 123 L.Ed.2d 128 (1993) ) ("upon assessment by the government ‘the law created a lien in favor of the United States on all real and personal property belonging to the [taxpayers], 26 U.S.C. §§ 6321 and 6322, including after-acquired property’ "); Choate v. Tubbs , No. 01-1288-T-AN, 2004 WL 2109985 *2 (W.D. Tenn., Aug. 9, 2004). However, under federal and Tennessee law, the lien does not attach to personal property and gain secured status until it is properly filed in the office of the register of deeds of the county where the taxpayer resides. 26 U.S.C. § 6323(f)(2)(B) ; TENN. CODE ANN. § 66-21-201 (place for filing a federal tax lien is "in the office of the register of deeds of the county within which the property subject to such lien is situated"); see also United States v. Jones , 260 B.R. 415, 420 (E.D. Mich. 2000) (explaining "the procedure for real and/or personal property [and] [o]nce filed, the tax lien is perfected as a matter of law.") (citations omitted).