In re Stephens
[…] Accordingly, DOC's calculation methodology uses the fifteen percent statutory cap as a baseline. In the event that an inmate forfeits or fails to earn early release time, DOC extends the actual early release date by the amount of lost or unearned time according to the prorata formula. Using DOC's methodology, Stephens' release date is October 26, 2018.

We agree with DOC. DOC has the statutory authority to reduce an offender's term of incarceration by earned release time based on procedures developed and adopted by the agency having jurisdiction over the offender. RCW 9.94A.729(1) (formerly RCW 9.94A. 150(1)). Similarly, under RCW 72.09.130, DOC is authorized to "adopt, by rule, a system that clearly links an inmate's behavior and participation in available education and work programs with the receipt or denial of earned early release days and other privileges." DOC has "'broad discretion to determine and enforce the procedures by which an offender will be allowed to earn a reduction in his sentence.'" In re Pers. Restraint of Stuhr, 186 Wn.2d49, 56, 375 P.3d 1031 (2016) (quoting In re Pers.