NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Mesa (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 1000, 1007-1008 [applying this standard to an ineffective assistance of counsel claim on direct appeal].) He fails to do the former and instead does the latter. We discern no reasonable probability (as opposed to a speculative possibility) that if counsel had responded differently to the court’s question the court would have found that Stephen G. neither threatened force nor used actual force against his victim and would have entered a different order.
DISPOSITION
The juvenile court’s order is affirmed.
WE CONCUR:
Mihara, Acting P. J., McAdams, J.
Penal Code section 422.55 provides in turn: “(a) ‘Hate crime’ means a criminal act committed, in whole or in part, because of one or more of the following actual or perceived characteristics of the victim: [¶] (1) Disability. [¶] (2) Gender. [¶] (3) Nationality. [¶] (4) Race or ethnicity. [¶] (5) Religion. [¶] (6) Sexual orientation. [¶] (7) Association with a person or group with one or more of these actual or perceived characteristics. [¶] (b) ‘Hate crime’ includes, but is not limited to, a violation of Section 422.6.”