NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (a)) after the court sustained a petition alleging conduct that if committed by an adult would have amounted to a misdemeanor violation of Penal Code section 422.6, subdivision (a), a statute prohibiting hate crimes. The court placed Stephen G. on formal probation for one year, accompanied by a number of conditions, and ordered him to spend three days in juvenile hall, perform 40 hours of community service, and pay small fines to the general fund and the restitution fund as well as $100 to the public defender in attorney fees. He appeals from the order (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 800, subd. (a)), claiming that he received ineffective assistance of counsel. We disagree and will affirm the order.
Subdivision (a) of Penal Code section 422.6 provides: “No person, whether or not acting under color of law, shall by force or threat of force, willfully injure, intimidate, interfere with, oppress, or threaten any other person in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him or her by the Constitution or laws of this state or by the Constitution or laws of the United States in whole or in part because of one or more of the actual or perceived characteristics of the victim listed in subdivision (a) of Section 422.55.”
FACTUAL BACKGROUND
Stephen G., then seventeen years old, was involved in an angry exchange and a physical altercation with Vincent Intersimone, a gay male undergraduate student at Stanford University, on the Stanford campus in Palo Alto.