In re Stepaniak
[…] Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 13(a)(1), (3) (2012). The determination of a "substantial likelihood of physical harm to self or others" is crucial, because there is no constitutional basis for confining mentally ill persons involuntarily if they are not dangerous to anyone and can live safely on their own. O'Connor v. Donaldson, 422 U.S. 563, 575, 95 S. Ct. 2486, 2493 (1975).

A commitment order must be based on clear and convincing evidence that the proposed patient is "mentally ill" and that "there is no suitable alternative to judicial commitment." Minn. Stat. § 253B.09, subd. 1(a). In a commitment proceeding, the district court "shall find the facts specifically, and separately state its conclusions of law." Id., subd. 2 (2012). This court's review is limited to determining whether the district court complied with the civil commitment act and whether the commitment is justified by findings based on evidence presented at the hearing. In re Knops, 536 N.W.2d 616, 620 (Minn. 1995).