Docket No: E33741/19 Docket No: E33743/19
[…] On striking the designated felony prefixes, Respondent argued that the Presentment Agency improperly charged the third-degree burglaries as designated felonies because while Respondent had two felony findings at the time of the alleged incidents, the dispositional orders on those two matters had not yet been entered (even though these dispositional orders had been entered by the time the new petitions were filed).
The Presentment Agency consented to consolidation of the two petitions but opposed the striking of the designated felony prefixes.
Family Court Act § 301.2(8)(vi) defines a designated felony as a crime "other than a misdemeanor" committed by a person between the ages of seven and 17 "but only where there [have] been two prior findings by the court that such person has committed a prior felony." Respondent here had two prior felony findings because on September 3, 2019 he made admissions to Burglary in the Third Degree on two separate petitions.