In re Steele
[…] Wells Fargo argues that the plain meaning of the Unnumbered Paragraph is that, if any of its debt is secured by a PMSI, the protection of the Unnumbered Paragraph extends to the entirety of the claim. The court disagrees. The Unnumbered Paragraph refers to "debt that is the subject of the claim" that is secured by the PMSI. As discussed below, the debt secured by the PMSI is limited by state law to the purchase-money obligation. Section 9.103(b) of the Tex. Bus. Com. Code specifies that a "security interest in goods is a purchase-money security interest . . . to the extent that the goods are purchase-money collateral. . . ." Section 9.103(a)(1) defines purchase-money collateral as "goods . . . that secure a purchase-money obligation with respect to that collateral," suggesting that the collateral may secure debt as well that is not a purchase-money obligation and the debt that is not part of the purchase-money