In re Steele
[…] Given that the Unnumbered Paragraph was intended to protect against a debtor who purchases a vehicle in contemplation of stripping down the auto financer's claim in chapter 13, it makes no sense to read the provision so strictly that any mix of non-purchase money debt would taint the whole and cost the lender the protection Congress intended. Such a construction is particularly inappropriate because, as a practical matter, whether a particular charge may be covered by a PMSI is not certain. As discussed below, Tex. Bus. Com. Code § 9.103 contemplates that a PMSI may cover more than just the purchase price of the collateral. See Tex. Bus. Com. Code § 9.103(a)(2) (a purchase-money obligation "means an obligation . . . incurred as all or part of the price of the collateral or for value given to enable the debtor to acquire rights in or the use of the collateral. . . .") (emphasis added).