In re State v. St. Louis
[…] See note 1, supra, for text of statute.

3) Improper admission of tape under 11 Del. C. § 3507

Defendant argues that the videotape of the victim was improperly admitted under 11 Del. C. § 3507.

4) Violation of 11 Del. C. §§ 3508 and 3509

Defendant makes mostly unintelligible arguments asserting violations of 11 Del. C. §§ 3508 and 3509. However, I interpret one argument to be that the eight-year-old victim's watching a pornography tape constituted "sexual conduct" on her behalf which should have been addressed by way of these statutes.

In 11 Del. C. § 3508, it is provided in pertinent part:

(a) In any prosecution for the crime of any degree of rape, unlawful sexual penetration or unlawful sexual contact; . . . if evidence of the sexual conduct of the complaining witness is offered to attack the credibility of the complaining witness the following procedure shall be followed:
(1) The defendant shall make a written motion to the court and prosecutor stating that the defense has an offer of proof concerning the relevancy of evidence of the sexual conduct of the complaining witness which the defendant proposes to present, and the relevancy of such evidence in attacking the credibility of the complaining witness.
(2) The written motion shall be accompanied by an affidavit in which the offer of proof shall be stated.
(3) If the court finds that the offer of proof is sufficient, the court shall order a hearing out of the presence of the jury, if any, and at such hearing allow the questioning of the complaining witness regarding the offer of proof made by the defendant.
(4) At the conclusion of the hearing, if the court finds that evidence proposed to be offered by the defendant regarding the sexual conduct of the complaining witness is relevant, and is not inadmissible, the court may issue an order stating what evidence may be introduced by the defendant, and the nature of the questions to be permitted. The defendant may then offer evidence pursuant to the order of the court.

In 11 Del. C. § 3509, it is provided in pertinent part:

(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code to the contrary, and except as provided in this section, in any prosecution for any degree of rape, unlawful sexual intercourse, unlawful sexual penetration or unlawful sexual contact, any opinion evidence, reputation evidence and evidence of specific instances of the complaining witness' sexual conduct, or any of such evidence, is not admissible by the defendant in order to provide consent by the complaining witness.