In re State v. St. Louis
[…] C. § 773(a)(5); continuous sexual abuse of a child in violation of 11 Del. C. § 778; and incest in violation of 11 Del. C. § 766. The State of Delaware ("the State") nolle prossed the incest charge.

Defendant went to trial on the two remaining charges. At the time of trial, the victim was eight years old. The victim testified. She had been interviewed at the Children's Advocacy Center ("CAC") concerning the events that led to defendant's charges. That interview was videotaped, and this videotape was admitted, over defendant's objections, into evidence pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 3507. The jury found defendant guilty as charged.

In 11 Del. C. § 3507, it is provided in pertinent part as follows:

(a) In a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value.
(b) The rule in subsection (a) of this section shall apply regardless of whether the witness' in-court testimony is consistent with the prior statement or not. The rule shall likewise apply with or without a showing of surprise by the introducing party.

On June 22, 2001, defendant was sentenced as follows. As to the rape in the first degree conviction, he was sentenced to thirty (30) years at Level 5 and after serving twenty (20) years, fifteen (15) years of which were mandatory, at Level 5, the balance was suspended for probation.