In re State v. St. Louis
[…] (4) At the conclusion of the hearing, if the court finds that evidence proposed to be offered by the defendant regarding the sexual conduct of the complaining witness is relevant, and is not inadmissible, the court may issue an order stating what evidence may be introduced by the defendant, and the nature of the questions to be permitted. The defendant may then offer evidence pursuant to the order of the court.

In 11 Del. C. § 3509, it is provided in pertinent part:

(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code to the contrary, and except as provided in this section, in any prosecution for any degree of rape, unlawful sexual intercourse, unlawful sexual penetration or unlawful sexual contact, any opinion evidence, reputation evidence and evidence of specific instances of the complaining witness' sexual conduct, or any of such evidence, is not admissible by the defendant in order to provide consent by the complaining witness.
(b) This section, however, shall not be applicable to evidence of the complaining witness' sexual conduct with the defendant.
(c) If the prosecutor introduces evidence, including testimony of a witness, or the complaining witness as a witness gives testimony, and such evidence or testimony relates to the complaining witness' sexual conduct, the defendant may cross-examine the witness who gives such testimony and offer relevant evidence limited specifically to the rebuttal of such evidence introduced by the prosecutor or given by the complaining witness.
(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to make inadmissable any evidence offered to attack the credibility of the complaining witness as provided in § 3508 of this title.

5) Violation of 11 Del. C. § 3511

Defendant asserts that the introduction of the videotape of the eight-year-old victim violated 11 Del. C. § 3511 and Superior Court criminal rules regarding the taking of depositions.

11 Del.