2012-07-26
[…] Aronberg v. Tolbert, 207 N.J. 587, 598, 25 A.3d 1121 (2011). In the case of regulations, that intent may be evidenced in the record of the rulemaking process. Hough, supra, 210 N.J. at 199, 42 A.3d 870 (noting the relevance of “the meaning given to the particular regulation by the agency charged with its enforcement”).
The Legislature has charged the Board with regulatory responsibility for “mortuary science” and defined that term to include both “embalming and funeral directing.” N.J.S.A. 45:7–34. Those terms are broadly defined to encompass “the disinfecting or preservation of a dead human body” by various means and “preparation (other than embalming) for burial or disposaland the direction or supervision of burial or disposal of dead human bodies.” Ibid.
The Board's regulations generally bar unlicensed persons from participating in mortuary science, but there are exceptions. N.J.A.C. 13:36–4.9, entitled “Participation of unlicensed persons,” states the prohibition and the exceptions in paragraphs (a) and (b) as follows: