2012-07-26
[…] authorized and empowered [the Board] to adopt such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with this entire act or any amendment or supplement which may hereafter be adopted, as shall be reasonably proper and advisable for the promotion or improvement of the standards of service, protection and practice to be followed in the practice of mortuary science, embalming and funeral directing by individuals, corporations, partnerships and associations in the State of New Jersey, and for and in the interest, preservation and improvement of the public health, morals, safety and welfare.
[N.J.S.A. 45:7–38 (emphasis added).]
In addition to the broad grant of authority provided in N.J.S.A. 45:7–38, that statute gives the Board specific authority to “adopt rules and regulations concerning ... (a) the manner in which a mortuary or funeral establishment is conducted, ... [and] (e) unethical or unprofessional conduct [.]” N.J.S.A. 45:7–38. In addition, the Legislature has also prohibited unlicensed persons from “engag[ing] in the practice of mortuary science.” N.J.S.A. 45:7–47.