granting mandamus relief and directing trial court to vacate order denying State's request for jury trial and to set the case on jury docket
[…] Article 27.14 states that "the defendant or his counsel may waive a jury. . . ." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 27.14(a) (Vernon 1989) (emphasis added). Literally read, article 27.14 does nothing more than designate who may initiate the waiver process on behalf of a defendant — that is, the defendant personally or through counsel. Nothing in the statute says that a defendant's right to waive a jury is a unilateral right or that if a defendant attempts to waive a jury according to the provisions of the statute, the attempt will be successful. The second part of article 27.14(a) similarly states, "and the punishment may be assessed by the court either upon or without evidence, at the discretion of the court." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 27.14(a) (Vernon 1989) (emphasis added).
By contrast, article 1.13 sets forth the mandatory requirements of how a valid jury waiver is made and is very clear in its language.