granting mandamus relief and directing trial court to vacate order denying State's request for jury trial and to set the case on jury docket
[…] We note that article 1.13(a) does not apply to misdemeanor offenses tried in the unique municipal court context. Huynh, 901 S.W.2d at 483. Pittillo cites article 45.24 to show that a defendant may waive a jury trial in justice and municipal courts without the consent and approval of the State. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 45.24 (Vernon 1979). We fail to see the relevance of article 45.24 to this case.
Article 1.13(a) originally applied to a criminal prosecution for any offense "classified as a felony less than capital." Code of Criminal Procedure, 59th Leg., R.S., ch. 722, § l, art. 1.13, 1965 Tex. Gen. Laws 317, 321. In 1991, article 1.13(a) was amended, effective September 1, 1991. Act of June 16, 1991, 72nd Leg., R.S., ch. 652, § 1, art. 1.13, 1991 Tex. Gen. Laws 2394, 2394. It now applies to "a criminal prosecution for any offense other than a capital felony case in which the State notifies the court and the defendant that it will seek the death penalty." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.13(a) (Vernon Supp. 1998) (emphasis added); see also Carr, 847 S.W.2d at 562 (1991 amendment made article 1.13(a) applicable to misdemeanors). Article 27.14(a) was not amended at the same time and has not been amended subsequently.