granting mandamus relief and directing trial court to vacate order denying State's request for jury trial and to set the case on jury docket
[…] Carr does not state what the defendant's plea was, although the opinion concludes that the respondent judge did not have "the discretion to serve as a factfinder." 847 S.W.2d at 562. From this statement, Pittillo infers that the defendant in Carr must have pleaded not guilty, because a plea of guilty would have dispensed with the need of a factfinder, at least in the guilt-innocence phase of trial. We indulge this inference for purposes of this opinion without necessarily agreeing that it is either correct or distinguishing.
In only one particular does article 27.14(a) appear to be in irreconcilable conflict with article 1.13(a). Article 1.13(a) states that the defendant's waiver "must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court. . . ." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.13(a) (Vernon Supp. 1998) (emphasis added). Under article 27.14(a), in a misdemeanor case a jury may be waived and a plea of guilty made either by "the defendant or his counsel." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 27.14(a) (Vernon 1989) (emphasis added).