No. 11–15–00169–CV
[…] The order required the State to provide Gonzalez with discovery on or before 5:00 p.m. on July 30, 2015.
This Court's Mandamus Jurisdiction
As a threshold issue, Gonzalez argues that we lack jurisdiction to issue a writ of mandamus because Respondent was not acting in her capacity as the judge of a district court but, rather, in her capacity as a magistrate. Section 22.221 of the Texas Government Code defines and limits our mandamus jurisdiction. In re Thompson, 330 S.W.3d 411, 414 (Tex.App.–Austin 2010, orig. proceeding) ; see TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.221 (West 2004). Section 22.221 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Each court of appeals or a justice of a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus and all other writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court.
(b) Each court of appeals for a court of appeals district may issue all writs of mandamus, agreeable to the principles of law regulating those writs, against a:
(1) judge of a district or county court in the court of appeals district; or
(2) judge of a district court who is acting as a magistrate at a court of inquiry under Chapter 52, Code of Criminal Procedure, in the court of appeals district.
GOV'T § 22.221(a), (b). We focus our attention on subsection (b) of Section 22.221 because there is no assertion that the issuance of the mandamus sought by Relator is necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of this court.
The leading case on the application of subsection (b) is State ex rel. Holmes v. Salinas, 774 S.W.2d 421 (Tex.App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 1989, orig. proceeding) (Holmes I ). The Fourteenth Court of Appeals concluded that, under subsection (b), an intermediate court of appeals only has mandamus jurisdiction over district and county judges when they are functioning in that capacity. Holmes I, 774 S.W.2d at 422–23. Conversely, an intermediate court of appeals does not have mandamus jurisdiction over district and county judges when they are functioning as magistrates. Id. The court determined that it did not have jurisdiction to issue a writ of mandamus against the respondent district judge in Holmes I because he was functioning as a magistrate when he entered the orders that were challenged. Id.
Subsection (b)(2) pertaining to district judges “acting as a magistrate at a court of inquiry” was added after Holmes I was decided. It has no application to this proceeding because there is no assertion that Respondent was acting as a magistrate of a court of inquiry.