In re State ex rel. B.B.M
[…] On April 8, 2021, the trial court ordered J.A. to show cause on April 23, 2021, why his opposition should not be dismissed. During the April 23, 2021 hearing, Attorney Etta Kay Hearn was appointed to represent B.B.M. in accordance with LSA-Ch.C. art. 1137(B). Further, J.A. requested a continuance in order to obtain an attorney and a paternity test. The hearing was continued to June 18, 2021.

Louisiana Children's Code art. 1137(B) provides in part that "[u]pon receipt of the [father's] notice of opposition, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent the child."

J.A. did not appear at the June 18, 2021, hearing. Thus, counsel for the prospective adoptive parents requested that J.A.'s opposition be deemed dismissed and his rights be terminated. The trial court asked Ms.