In re State ex rel. B.B.M
[…] Pursuant to Article 1132(A), if a mother of a child born outside of marriage has executed a surrender and identified the child's alleged or adjudicated father (the unwed father), an attempt must be made to locate the unwed father and to offer pre-surrender counseling. Article 1137(A) provides that the unwed father may file an opposition to the proposed adoption. Upon receipt of an unwed father's opposition, pursuant to Article 1137(B), "the court shall appoint an attorney to represent the child .... [and] [neither] the child nor anyone purporting to act on his behalf may be permitted to waive this right." Further, pursuant to Article 1137(C), the opposition shall be set for a contradictory hearing within twenty days.