In re W.S.
[…] Theft is "the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations." La. R.S. 14:67(A). The specific intent to permanently deprive is an essential element of the offense. Id. (proving that "[a]n intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential"); see also State v. Eason , 460 So.2d 1139, 1145 (La. App. 2d Cir. 1984) (observing that "[a]n essential element of the crime of theft is a specific intent to permanently deprive the victim of his property").