In re M.O.B.
[…] DCFS requested that a curator ad hoc be appointed to represent the interest of any unknown biological father.

In response to the filing of the petition to terminate parental rights, C.B. voluntarily consented to a judgment of termination in accordance with the provisions of LSA-Ch.C. art. 1025.2, and on July 20, 2017, a judgment was signed terminating her parental rights to the minor children.

Children's Code article 1025.2 provides as follows:

The parent whose rights are sought to be terminated may stipulate that the grounds alleged in the petition are true provided that all of the following occur:

(1) He personally appears before the court. A parent who resides either in another parish or in another state may personally appear before the court exercising juvenile court jurisdiction in his place of residence.

(2) The court fully informs him of his rights and the consequences of such a stipulation.

(3) The parent knowingly and voluntarily consents to the judgment.