2018 KJ 0171
[…] App. 1st Cir. 1988). In his second assignment of error, the juvenile argues that the disposition imposed by the juvenile court is excessive, and he specifically complains that the juvenile court failed to articulate specific reasons for the disposition and imposed a disposition that exceeds that necessary for rehabilitation. However, it appears that there exists a patent error with regard to the disposition of the juvenile.
The duration of a juvenile disposition based on a felony-grade adjudication is governed by La. Ch.C. art. 898, which provides, in relevant part, that "no judgment of disposition shall remain in force for a period exceeding the maximum term of imprisonment for the felony forming the basis for the adjudication." E.M. was adjudicated a delinquent in connection with two felony offenses: two counts of aggravated assault with a firearm (counts one and four), and one count of illegal carrying of weapons (count two). The disposition for an adjudication of aggravated assault with a firearm is set forth in La.