In re E.M.J.
[…] Neither parent received a sponsor until April or May 2017. Their sparse sign-in sheets indicate that they were not attending.

Based on these factors, it is clear Jones did not successfully complete her case plan. Many issues remained unresolved, which raised concerns for the child's safety and well-being. Accordingly, the trial court did not commit manifest error in finding that Jones had not completed her case plan.

In her second assignment of error, Jones argues that the trial court committed manifest error by ignoring the plain language of La. Ch. C. art. 702(C), which reads:

The court shall determine the permanent plan for the child that is most appropriate and in the best interest of the child in accordance with the following priorities of placement:

(1) Return the child to the legal custody of the parents within a specified time period consistent with the child's age and need for a safe and permanent home. In order for reunification to remain as the permanent plan for the child, the parent must be complying with the case plan and making significant measurable progress toward achieving its goals and correcting the conditions requiring the child to be in care.

(2) Adoption.

In order for reunification to remain the permanent plan, Jones was required to comply with the case plan and make measurable progress toward achieving its goals. As stated above, Jones had not successfully completed her case plan. Therefore, reunification did not need to remain the permanent plan for the child in accordance with the child's age and need for a safe and permanent home. The trial court noted that the child had been in the State's care for almost three years. Under La. Ch. C. art. 702(C), the next placement option was adoption. Thus, the trial court did not ignore the plain language of this article, and it was correct in placing the child for adoption.