No. 51,955–JAC
[…] DISCUSSION
The father has urged three assignments of error: 1) that the trial court committed manifest error when it ruled that the parents had not completed their case plan; 2) it is manifest error for the trial court to ignore the plain language of La. Ch. C. art. 702(C) ; and 3) the trial court committed manifest error when it found that DCFS had made reasonable efforts to reunite the family.
The health, safety, and best interest of the child is the paramount concern in all child in need of care proceedings and in the development of the case plan. La. Ch. C. arts. 601 and 675. La. Ch. C. art. 702 concerns permanency hearings and states in pertinent part as follows:
(C) The court shall determine the permanent plan for the child that is most appropriate and in the best interest of the child in accordance with the following priorities of placement:
(1) Return the child to the legal custody of the parents within a specified time period consistent with the child's age and need for a safe and permanent home. In order for reunification to remain as the permanent plan for the child, the parent must be complying with the case plan and making significant measurable progress toward achieving its goals and correcting the conditions requiring the child to be in care.
(2) Adoption.
...
(E) Except as otherwise provided in Article 672.1, the court shall determine whether the department had made reasonable efforts to reunify the parent and child or to finalize the child's placement in an alternative safe and permanent home in accordance with the child's permanent plan. The child's health and safety will be the paramount concern in the court's determination of the permanent plan.
In order for reunification to remain the permanent plan for the child, the parent must be complying with the case plan and making significant measurable progress toward achieving its goals and correcting the conditions requiring the child to be in care. La. Ch. C. art. 702(C)(1) ; State in the Interest of P.B. , 49,668 (La. App. 2 Cir. 12/17/14), 154 So.3d 806. Mere cooperation by a parent is not the sole focus of the evaluation of a permanency plan.