No. 08-16-00106-CR
[…] See TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 39.15(c), (d); In re Ligon, No. 09-14-00262-CR, 2014 WL 2902324 (Tex.App.--Beaumont, June 26, 2014, orig. proceeding)(not designated for publication). Pertinent to this case, Subsections (c) and (d) provide as follows:
(c) A court shall deny any request by a defendant to copy, photograph, duplicate, or otherwise reproduce any property or material described by Subsection (a), provided that the state makes the property or material reasonably available to the
defendant.TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 39.15(c), (d). Consistent with Article 39.15(c) and (d), Section 264.408(d-1) of the Family Code provides that:
(d) For purposes of Subsection (c), property or material is considered to be reasonably available to the defendant if, at a facility under the control of the state, the state provides ample opportunity for the inspection, viewing, and examination of the property or material by the defendant, the defendant's attorney, and any individual the defendant seeks to qualify to provide expert testimony at trial.
(d-1) A video recording of an interview described by Subsection (d) is subject to production under Article 39.14, Code of Criminal Procedure, and Rule 615, Texas Rules of Evidence. A court shall deny any request by a defendant to copy, photograph, duplicate, or otherwise reproduce a video recording of an interview described by Subsection (d), provided that the prosecuting attorney makes the video recording reasonably available to the defendant in the same manner as property or material may be made available to defendants, attorneys, and expert witnesses under Article