No. 08-16-00106-CR
[…] Therefore, mandamus relief is appropriate if the State establishes it has a clear right to the relief sought.
Clear Right to Relief Sought
Under the second component of the mandamus standard, the State must also show that it has a clear right to the relief sought. Article 39.14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides for limited discovery in a criminal case. See TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 39.14 (West Supp. 2016). Further, discovery under Article 39.14 is subject to the restrictions provided by Section 264.408 of the Family Code and Article 39.15 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 39.14(a).
Article 39.15 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which is titled "Discovery of Evidence Depicting or Describing Abuse of or Sexual Conduct By Child or Minor," provides the procedure for the trial court to follow when a defendant in a case involving sexual abuse of a child requests discovery of the child victim's forensic interview.