In re State
[…] Thus, according to T.O.T., the sentence was excessive, and defense counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the "immediate imposition of the disposition" following the adjudication hearing and for failing to ask for a disposition hearing.

Prior to entering a judgment of disposition, the court shall conduct a disposition hearing. The disposition hearing may be conducted immediately after the adjudication and shall be conducted within thirty days after the adjudication. Such period may be extended for good cause. La. Ch. Code art. 892. Louisiana Children's Code article 897.1(A) provides in pertinent part:

After adjudication of a felony-grade delinquent act based upon a violation of . . . R.S. 14:42, [aggravated rape] . . . the court shall commit the child who is fourteen years or older at the time of the commission of the offense to the custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections to be confined in secure placement until the child attains the age of twenty-one years without benefit of parole, probation, suspension of imposition or execution of sentence, or modification of sentence.

At the conclusion of the adjudication hearing, the trial court adjudicated T.O.T. delinquent and set a time for a disposition hearing:

At this time -- first of all, you know, we had the scientific evidence.