10-28-2015
[…] Accordingly, the appeal of the termination of parental rights as to S.A. and P.C.-A. by L.A. as well as the appeal of the termination of parental rights as to S.A. by N.S. are both dismissed as being untimely filed.
APPEALS DISMISSED.
This opinion is NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION. Uniform
Rules—Courts of Appeal. Rule 2-16.3.
CONERY, J., dissents and assigns reasons.
I respectfully dissent from the decision to dismiss the appeals of N.S. and L.A. The majority correctly notes that Louisiana Children's Code Article 332(A) provides that "appeals shall be taken within fifteen days from the mailing of the Notice of Judgment . . .", and that Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 1913 (A) likewise provides, in pertinent part that: "Notice of the signing of a final judgment . . . is required in all contested cases, and shall be mailed by the Clerk of Court to counsel of record and to each