In re State
[…] The language of La. Ch.C. art. 896(D), itself, suggests this result: "Upon application of the district attorney or by any agency supervising the child made before the expiration of the six-month period . . . ."

The judge's six-month deferred disposition and placement of J.D.K. on one-year of supervised probation was proper. Accordingly, there is no error pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 920(2) regarding this issue.

J.D.K. also argues the judge erred in failing to "render a deferred disposition order" pursuant to La. Ch.C. art. 903. Article 903 provides in pertinent part:

A. (1) Before entering a judgment of disposition, the court shall orally inform the child and shall state for the record the considerations taken into account and the factual basis therefor in imposing the particular disposition chosen.



(2) In every case or proceeding involving a judgment of disposition of a child, the court shall refrain from manifesting by any words or conduct, bias or prejudice based on race, sex, religion, national origin, age, or disability.



B. The court shall enter into the record a written judgment of disposition specifying all of the following:



(1) The offense for which the child has been adjudicated a delinquent.



(2) The nature of the disposition.



(3) The agency, institution, or person to whom the child is assigned.



(4) The conditions of probation, if applicable.



(5) Any other applicable terms and conditions regarding the disposition.



(6) The maximum duration of the disposition and, if committed to the custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, the maximum term of the commitment.




*****
D. An extract of the minutes of court specifying the information required by Paragraph B of this Article and signed by the court shall be considered a written judgment of disposition.

A juvenile court errs when it fails to include a written disposition in the record in a juvenile delinquency proceeding. See State ex rel. S.C.J ., 09-1272 (La.