In re Starr
[…] MCL 712A.19b(3); In re Trejo, 462 Mich 341, 350; 612 NW2d 407 (2000). This Court reviews the trial court's findings of fact under the clearly erroneous standard. MCR 3.977(K). A finding of fact is clearly erroneous when the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. In re Miller, 433 Mich 331, 337; 445 NW2d 161 (1989). Deference is accorded to the trial court's assessment of the credibility of the witnesses who appeared before it. Id.; MCR 2.613(C). An order terminating parental rights needs to be supported by only a single statutory ground. MCL 712A.19b(3).

MCL 712A.19b(3)(c)(i) provides that the court may terminate a parent's parental rights if:

(c) The parent was a respondent in a proceeding brought under this chapter, 182 or more days have elapsed since the issuance of an initial
dispositional order, and the court, by clear and convincing evidence, finds either of the following:
(i)The conditions that led to the adjudication continue to exist and there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions will be rectified within a reasonable time considering the child's age.


* * *


The initial reasons the court assumed jurisdiction over the children were respondent's lack of suitable housing and his chronic substance abuse while in the children's presence. He had been evicted from one residence and began living with his parents.