Case No. 09-11720.
[…] Stat. § 1C-1601(a)(2). The wildcard exemption claimed by the Debtor was $500 in value in a travel trailer and the Seamster Road property at a value of $0. No objections were filed to any of the exemptions claimed by the Debtor.
The Debtor claimed $18,000 of the $18,500 exemption amount allowed under section 1C-1601(a)(1). Since the Debtor did not claim the full amount of his exemption under section 1C-1601(a)(1), he was entitled to claim a wildcard exemption under section 1C-1601(a)(2), with such exemption being limited to property with a value of $500 or less.
Under section 1C-1601(b)(2), value "means fair market value of an individual's interest in property, less valid liens superior to the judgment lien sought to be enforced."
On September 30, 2009, Yates filed a proof of claim asserting a judicial lien against the Seamster Road property in the amount of $165,136.05, plus interest. On November 5, 2009, the Debtor filed the Motion, seeking to avoid Yates' judicial lien under 11 U.S.C. § 522(f).