No. 08-0420.
[…] In re Marriage of Weidner, 338 N.W.2d 351, 356 (Iowa 1983).
III. Merits.
Physical Care. When a district court dissolves a marriage involving minor children, the court must determine who is to have legal custody of the children and who is to have physical care. "Legal custody" carries with it certain rights and responsibilities, including, but not limited to, "decision making affecting the child's legal status, medical care, education, extracurricular activities, and religious instruction." Iowa Code § 598.1(3), (5) (2007). When parties are awarded "joint legal custody," "both parents have legal custodial rights and responsibilities toward the child" and "neither parent has legal custodial rights superior to those of the other parent." Id. § 598.1(3).
If the trial court awards joint legal custody to both parents, the trial court may, upon the request of either parent, award joint physical care of the children. Id. § 598.41(5)(a).