In re Standiferd
[…] Instead of using the profits from S S Joint Venture to pay creditors, Defendants used the funds to improve their home. Finally, as discussed above, the fact that the concealed property does not otherwise constitute property of the Defendants' converted Chapter 7 estate does not prevent the Plaintiff from asserting an action under 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(2)(B) to deny their discharge.

§ 727(a)(6)(A) — Willful Failure to Obey Lawful Court Order

Plaintiff seeks to deny Defendants' discharge under 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(6)(A) based, in part, on their failure to provide tax returns as required under the order confirming the Defendants' chapter 13 plan. Section 727(a)(6) provides, in relevant part:

The court shall grant the debtor a discharge unless —

(6) the debtor has refused, in the case —

(A) to obey any lawful order of the court, other than an order to respond to a material question or to testify;

11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(6).