In re Standiferd
[…] 33. Defendants never provided copies of tax returns to the Chapter 13 Trustee for tax years 2003, 2004, or 2005.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Defendants' primary argument is that 11 U.S.C. § 727 has no application to Chapter 13 proceedings, so that they cannot suffer a denial of their Chapter 7 discharge premised upon alleged bad acts that occurred during the time their case was pending under Chapter 13. Defendants cite no case law in support of their position. Instead, they cite to 11 U.S.C. § 103 which provides that "[s]ubchapters I and II [which includes 11 U.S.C. § 727] of chapter 7 of this title apply only in a case under such chapter[.]" 11 U.S.C. § 103(b). Similarly, 11 U.S.C. § 103(I) provides that "Chapter 13 of this title applies only in a case under such chapter." 11 U.S.C. § 103(I). In Baker v.