In re Standiferd
[…] Instead, they cite to 11 U.S.C. § 103 which provides that "[s]ubchapters I and II [which includes 11 U.S.C. § 727] of chapter 7 of this title apply only in a case under such chapter[.]" 11 U.S.C. § 103(b). Similarly, 11 U.S.C. § 103(I) provides that "Chapter 13 of this title applies only in a case under such chapter." 11 U.S.C. § 103(I). In Baker v. Rank (In re Baker), 154 F.3d 534 (5th Cir. 1998), the Fifth Circuit flatly rejected a similar argument that § 727 does not apply to Chapter 13, pointing out that 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(2)(B) applies to "property of the estate, after the date of the filing of the petition" and that 11 U.S.C. § 348(a) and (b), "taken together, specifically incorporate 11 U.S.C. § 727(b) and permit contests of discharge in a converted case." Baker, 154 F.3d at 538 (citing Bank of La. v. Pavlovich (In re Pavlovich), 952 F.2d 114, 117 (5th Cir. 1992)).