In re Standard Constr. & Coatings
[…] We are under no constraint, however, to affirm an agency decision premised solely upon an erroneous conclusion of law." Emps.' Ret. Sys. of City of Baltimore v. Dorsey, 430 Md. 100, 111 (2013) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). We review legal questions under a de novo standard of review. Harford Cnty. v. Maryland Reclamation Assocs., Inc., 242 Md.App. 123, 142 (2019), aff'd, 468 Md. 339 (2020).

Law on the Fund, Statute of Limitations, and Contracts

Bus. Reg. § 8-405(a) states that a homeowner may recover compensation from the Fund "for an actual loss that results from an act or omission by a licensed contractor[.]" "Actual loss" is defined as "the costs of restoration, repair, replacement, or completion that arise from an unworkmanlike, inadequate, or incomplete home improvement." Bus.