Case No. 01-02220.
[…] Comm'n, 501 A.2d 1261 (D.C. 1985), to permit a treble award of the amount of rent charged or paid in excess of the rent ceiling resulting from a substantial reduction in services. There the Court of Appeals upheld an order of the Rental Housing Commission directing the refund based on a substantial reduction in service — a 45-day loss of air conditioning in tenants' apartments during the summer months. The tenants' petition for a refund based on a substantial decrease in services required the administrator to "consider adjustments allowed by [D.C. Code § 45-1692 [(1980 Supp.)]." Section 45-1692 was essentially identical to D.C. Code § 42-3502.11 (2001) which provides:
If the Rent Administrator determines that the related services or related facilities supplied by a housing provider for a housing accommodation or for any rental unit in the housing accommodation are substantially increased or decreased, the Rent Administrator may increase or decrease the rent ceiling, as applicable, to reflect proportionally the value of the change in services or facilities.
Accordingly, the substantial reduction in services inInterstate was viewed as requiring a decrease of the rent ceiling.