Case No. 01-02220.
[…] Because no damages can be awarded with respect to the $30 rent increase, it follows that treble damages are not recoverable as to this claim. Moreover, the petition did not request a trebling of damages with respect to this claim.
E.
The petition filed in the DCRA lawsuit and incorporated as part of the Association's proof of claim includes a claim for reasonable attorney's fees. D.C. Code § 42-3509.02 (2001) provides:
The Rent Administrator, Rental Housing Commission, or a court of competent jurisdiction may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party in any action under this chapter, except actions for eviction authorized under § 42-3505.01.
The Association has limited its claim for attorney's fees to those incurred in the DCRA lawsuit, and does not seek attorney's fees incurred in the litigation of its claim in this court.