Case No. 01-02220.
[…] A.
Only the Association has pursued a claim under D.C. Code § 42-3509.01 (2001), including a claim for treble damages. The court will sustain the objection to the claim for treble damages, but will grant the Association a rollback of rent in an amount that need not be quantified because whatever the amount, it will overlap the amounts to be recovered by the Tenants for breach of the warranty of habitability. The court will further permit the Association to recover attorney's fees under D.C. Code § 42-3509.02 upon submitting a statement of attorney's fees.
§ 42-3509.01(a) provides:
Any person who knowingly (1) demands or receives any rent for a rental unit in excess of the maximum allowable rent applicable to that rental unit under the provisions of subchapter II of this chapter [§§ 42-3502.01 to 42-3502.21, addressing rent ceilings and other restrictions on allowable rent], or (2) substantially reduces or eliminates related services previously provided for a rental unit, shall be held liable by the Rent Administrator or Rental Housing Commission, as applicable, for the amount by which the rent exceeds the applicable rent ceiling or for treble that amount (in the event of bad faith) and/or for a roll back of the rent to the amount the Rent Administrator or Rental Housing Commission determines.
That provision is inaccurately incorporated in the D.C.M.R. in addressing the relief available pursuant to a tenants' association's petition pursued before the DCRA. Specifically, 14 D.C.M.R. § 4217 provides: