Case No. 01-02220.
[…] Because, as explained in greater detail below, the precise amount of the rollback to be awarded to the Association is inconsequential, the court will bypass the issue of whether § 42-3509.01(a) applies to housing code violations continuously in existence since the commencement of the lease.
It is not possible to bypass this issue and resort to § 42-3502.08(a)(2) as the source of a rollback remedy. Section 42-3502.08(a)(2) (permitting a rollback of the rent for excessive and prolonged violations of the housing regulations) contains a cap: rents may not be rolled back to "less than the September 1, 1983, base rent for the rental units." The record does not permit the court to determine what that cap was.
The issue of whether the continued failure to provide a service that was not in place at the commencement of a tenant's lease constitutes a reduction in "previously provided" services is difficult.