Case No. 01-02220.
[…] The parties, however, have not addressed whether that interpretation can survive in the face of D.C. Code § 42-3502.08(a)(2) (2001), a specific provision authorizing rollbacks of rent — even if there has not been a substantial reduction in services — if there have been "excessive and prolonged violations of the Housing Regulations . . . until such time as the violations have been abated." See Afshar, 504 A.2d at 1109 (rent rollback, but not a rent-ceiling reduction or treble damages, was warranted pursuant to § 42-3502.08(a)(2) based on violations of the housing regulations even though there was no finding of a substantial reduction in services). Significantly, § 42-3502.08(a)(2) contains a cap: rents may not be rolled back to "less than the September 1, 1983, base rent for the rental units." The existence of § 42-3502.08(a)(2) rebuts the argument that in order for the Rent Administrator's power to address residential housing problems to be complete, the § 42-3509.01(a) rollback remedy ought to be available when services required by the housing code to be provided at the commencement