Case No. 01-02220.
[…] The Association's pretrial statement, in other words, did not suffice to place either the court or Stancil on notice that retroactive adjustments of rent ceilings were at issue, and thus did not alert Stancil or the court to the issue of primary jurisdiction that would have presented.
At trial, the Association presented no proof of even the level of existing rent ceilings. Even if the Association had requested this court to adjust the rent ceilings retroactively, the existing rent ceilings are the starting point in making any such reduction.
D.C. Code § 42-3502.11 provides in relevant part:
If the Rent Administrator determines that the related services or related facilities supplied by a housing provider for a housing accommodation or for any rental unit in the housing accommodation are substantially . . . decreased, the Rent Administrator may . . . decrease the rent ceiling, as applicable, to reflect proportionally the value of the change in services or facilities.
The Association either failed to realize that rent ceilings were an element of its treble damage claim or deliberately relied upon a regulation and an interpretation of the statute which improperly dispense with a showing of rent ceilings.