In re VICTOR STAMPLEY, Debtor.
[…] Quane, 16 Mont. B.R. at 480-81.
Debtor argues that only his name is on the title to the homestead, and Clarion's name was never on the title. That is irrelevant under Montana statutes. As stated in Quane:
MONT. CODE ANN. § 40-4-202(3) provides: "Each spouse is considered to have a common ownership in marital property that vests immediately preceding the entry of the decree of dissolution. . . The extent of the vested interest must be determined and made final by the court pursuant to this section." MONT. CODE ANN. § 40-4-402(1) further provides that the court "shall ... finally equitably apportion between the parties the property and assets belonging to either or both, however, and whenever acquired and whether the title thereto is in the name of the husband or wife or both."