C/A No. 99-04622-W Debtor. Adv. Pro. No. 99-80383-W
[…] "South Carolina courts have consistently rejected speculative claims of adverse public impact and required evidentiary proof of such effects." Omni Outdoor Advertising, 974 F.2d at 507. Therefore, the Court finds in favor of Defendant and grants summary judgment on the Ninth Cause of Action.
The Court also notes that the first requirement may not have been met. Section 39-5-10 (b) defines "wade" and "commerce" as including "the advertising, offering for sale, sale or distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity or thing of value wherever situate." In this case, it is questionable whether the withholding of Plaintiff's renewed commission by Defendant falls under the definition of "trade" or "commerce" as outlined in § 39-5-10.
CONCLUSION
From the foregoing arguments, it is therefore,