MDL No. 01-1396 (JRT/FLN)
[…] Medtronic, Inc., 231 F.3d 216, 221-22 (6th Cir. 2000) ("Should a manufacturer merely propose to modify a Class III device that has already received approval pursuant to the PMA process, the manufacturer may submit a PMA Supplement rather than re-submitting the entire device for review.") See generally United States v. Prigmore, 243 F.3d 1, 5 (1st Cir. 2001) (describing PMA supplement process). The PMA Supplement, like the initial PMA application "must contain scientific information that provides a basis for approval of the modified device." Prigmore, 243 F.3d at 5 (quoting 21 C.F.R. § 814.39(c)). Id. "All procedures and actions that apply to [a PMA] application under § 814.20 also apply to PMA supplements." § 814.39(c).
The previously approved valve was the "Masters Series" valve, which itself was approved via a PMA supplement, rather than the full-blown PMA process.