MDL No. 01-1396 (JRT/FLN)
[…] Howmedica, PMA Supplement approval, without more, is not necessarily a "requirement" of federal law. The submission of a product to the PDA for pre-market supplement approval does not, in itself, amount to a specific federal requirement meriting preemptive effect. Instead, the Court will inquire whether the FDA, in this instance, has promulgated any ascertainable precondition to regulatory approval. The Court will carefully examine the potential "federal requirements" and then compare those requirements to the relevant state laws.
21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d) "State or local requirements are preempted only when the Food and Drug Administration has established specific counterpart regulations or there are other specific requirements applicable to a particular device under the act, thereby making any existing divergent State or local requirements applicable to the device different from, or in addition to, the specific [FDA] requirements."
The Court will address only the "main" claims common to the majority of plaintiffs. By not addressing a particular claim, the Court is not expressing an opinion on whether that ancillary claim would amount to a conflicting "requirement."