In re St. Jean
[…] Objection to exemptions must be made, pursuant to F.R.Bankr.P. 4003(b), within 30 days after the meeting of creditors, and the burden of proof is on the objecting party. F.R.Bankr.P. 4003(c). Cadle's objection to the Debtor's claim of exemption, made in the context of its objection to the Debtor's motion to avoid judicial lien, was timely.

Maine, which has opted out of the federal exemptions, provides a residence exemption for "real or personal property that the debtor . . . uses as a residence. . . ." 14 M.R.S.A. § 4422(1)(A). The exemption statute is to be "construed and applied liberally, in favor of the fresh start policy." In re Bennett, 192 B.R. 584 (Bankr.D.Me. 1996).

See 11 U.S.C. § 522(b); 14 M.R.S.A. § 4426.

The statute permits a debtor to exempt: ". . . the debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed $25,000 in value, in real or personal property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence, . . ., provided that if minor dependents of the debtor have their principal place of residence with the debtor, the debtor's aggregate interest may not exceed $50,000 and provided further that if the debtor's interest is held jointly with any other person or persons, the exemption may not exceed in value the lesser of $25,000 or the product of the debtor's fractional share times $50,000.

At the time of the Bennett decision, the exemption was the same as now, except that the amount of the exemption was $12,500.

Interpretation of Maine's residence exemption has been the subject of substantial judicial analysis in the bankruptcy court of this District.