In re St. James
[…] This opinion applies only to homestead exemptions arising automatically under Mass. Gen. Lawsch. 188, § 4. The Trustee argues, and I agree, that a debtor cannot “declare” a homestead exemption under Mass. Gen. Lawsch. 188, § 5 on extraterritorial real estate. Section 1 of Chapter 188 requires that a “declared homestead exemption” be recorded, which is defined as “the act of recording in the registry of deeds or the registry district of the land court for the county or district wherein the home lies ....” Mass. Gen. Lawsch. 188, § 1. A declaration cannot be recorded in the registry of deeds or registry district of a Massachusetts land court when the home “lies” in another state.