INDEX NO. 158644/2019
[…] Forde, 53 AD2d 779), the general rule is to the contrary, Grace v. Deepdale, Inc. 3 AD2d 397.
It has been held that venue of an action seeking judgment declaring rights to and a legal relationship with real property is properly held in the county in which the property is located, rather than that in which the principal's office is located. Moschera, supra.
New York Not-for-Profit Corporation Law § 511 (a) states in pertinent part:
(a) to obtain court approval to sell lease , exchange or otherwise dispose of all or substantially all its assets, a corporation shall present a verified petition to the Supreme Court of the judicial district, or the County Court of the county, wherein the corporation has its office or principal place of carrying out the purposes for which it was formed.
In this matter the Petition and Amended Verified Petition declare that the headquarters of petitioner's corporation is 2116 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, New York. However, at oral argument on this motion, petitioner's counsel stated that his client's headquarters is in Manhattan.