No. COA12–350.
[…] In re Taylor, 97 N.C.App. 57, 64, 387 S.E.2d 230, 233–34 (1990). “The standard of appellate review is whether the trial court's findings of fact are supported by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence and whether the findings of fact support the conclusions of law.” In re D.J.D., 171 N.C.App. 230, 238, 615 S.E.2d 26, 32 (2005) (citation omitted).
In the case sub judice, one of the grounds found by the trial court to support termination of Respondent-father's parental rights was abandonment. Pursuant to subsection 7B–1111(a)(7), parental rights may be terminated when a “parent has willfully abandoned the juvenile for at least six consecutive months immediately preceding the filing of the petition or motion....” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1111(a)(7). The motion to terminate Respondent-father's parental rights was filed on 16 August 2011. Thus, the relevant statutory period was from 16 February 2011 to 16 August 2011.