September 15, 2005
[…] (I) no juvenile court has jurisdiction to determine the custody status or placement of an alien in the actual or constructive custody of the Attorney General unless the Attorney General specifically consents to such jurisdiction . . .
(Emphasis added to indicate changes.) 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(27)(J)(2005).
The agency regulation that applies to U.S.C. § 1101(a)(27)(J) is 8 C.F.R. § 204.11. It was adopted in 1993, before the amendment was enacted and, among other things, defines who is eligible of SIJ status. The regulation provides, in relevant part:
(c) Eligibility. An alien is eligible for classification as a special immigrant under [U.S.C. § 1101(a)(27)(J)] if the alien:
(1) Is under twenty-one of age . . .
(3) Has been declared dependent upon a juvenile court located in the United States in accordance with state law governing such declarations of dependancy, while the alien was in the United States and under the jurisdiction of the court;
(4)Has been deemed eligible by the juvenile court for long-term foster care . . .
(5) Continues to be dependent upon the juvenile court and eligible for long-term foster care . . .
(6) Has been the subject of judicial proceedings or administrative proceedings authorized or recognized by the juvenile court in which it has been determined that it would not be in the alien's best interest to be returned to the country of nationality or last habitual residence of the beneficiary or his or her parent or parents . . .
(d) Initial documents which must be submitted in support of the petition . . .
(2) One or more documents which include:
(i) A juvenile court order, issued by a court of competent jurisdiction located in the United States, showing that the court has found the beneficiary to be dependent upon that court; and
(ii) . . . eligible for long-term foster care; and
(iii) Evidence of a determination make in judicial or administrative proceedings by a court or agency recognized by the juvenile court and authorized by law to make such decisions, that it would not be in the beneficiary's best interest to be returned to the country of nationality or last habitual residence of the beneficiary or of his or her parent or parents. 8 C.F.R. § 204.11.
As used in the regulation, the term "eligible for long-term foster care" "means that a determination has been made by the juvenile court that family reunification is no longer a viable option. A child who is eligible for long-term foster care will normally be expected to remain in foster care until reaching the age of majority, unless the child is adopted or placed in a guardianship situation. For the purposes of establishing and maintaining eligibility for classification as a special immigrant juvenile, a child who has been adopted or placed in guardianship situation after having been found dependent upon a juvenile court in the United States will continue to be considered to be eligible for long-term foster care." 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(a).
According to the congressional conference report on the statute, the changes in the law were intended "to address several problems encountered in the implementation of the special immigrant juvenile provision.