September 15, 2005
[…] Id. The statute the court referred to, New Hampshire Rev. Stat. Ann. 169-C:4, I (2002) provided that "`[t]he [district] court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over all proceedings alleging the abuse or neglect of a child.'" In re Juvenile, supra, 148 N.H 746. It is comparable to General Statutes § 46b-121(a), which provides in relevant part: "Juvenile matters in the civil session include all proceedings concerning uncared-for, neglected or dependent children . . . within this state . . ."