September 15, 2005
[…] Thus, the principal legal issue of contention between the parties is whether a petition for neglect that is premised on assertions that a child has been abandoned or is uncared for must be based on the child's relationship with his present guardians, or whether it can be premised on his past relationship with his biological parents and/or his future relationship with the persons or entity that will be his guardian if the petition is denied. The respondents take the former position, and the petitioners take the latter.
With regard to the allegations of neglect, General Statutes § 46b-129(a) provides in relevant part: "[Certain parties, including] a foster parent of a child, having information that a child . . . is neglected, uncared-for or dependent, may file with the Superior Court . . . a verified petition plainly stating such facts as bring the child . . . within the jurisdiction of the court as neglected, uncared-for or dependent, within the meaning of section 46b-120 . . . and praying for appropriate action by the court in conformity with the provisions of this chapter." General Statutes § 46b-120 states in relevant part: "The terms used in this chapter shall, in its interpretation and in the interpretation of other statutes, be defined as follows . . . (9) a child . . . may be found `neglected' who (A) has been abandoned, or (B) is being denied proper care and