September 15, 2005
[…] With regard to the allegations of neglect, General Statutes § 46b-129(a) provides in relevant part: "[Certain parties, including] a foster parent of a child, having information that a child . . . is neglected, uncared-for or dependent, may file with the Superior Court . . . a verified petition plainly stating such facts as bring the child . . . within the jurisdiction of the court as neglected, uncared-for or dependent, within the meaning of section 46b-120 . . . and praying for appropriate action by the court in conformity with the provisions of this chapter." General Statutes § 46b-120 states in relevant part: "The terms used in this chapter shall, in its interpretation and in the interpretation of other statutes, be defined as follows . . . (9) a child . . . may be found `neglected' who (A) has been abandoned, or (B) is being denied proper care and attention, physically, educationally, emotionally or morally, or (C) is being permitted to live under conditions, circumstances or associations injurious to the well-being of the child . . . or (D) has been abused; (10) a child may be found `uncared for' who is homeless or whose home cannot provide the specialized care that the physical, emotional or mental condition of the child requires . . ." Neither the statute nor the appellate court cases addressing petitions for neglect address directly whether the alleged neglect must arise from the current caregivers or from the biological parents or future care givers such as the Cambodian Orphanage.